Published on November 22nd, 2022
Last updated on January 24th, 2023
What Is Jojoba Oil Used For? Benefits Of Jojoba Oil For Skin
Many simple natural remedies in cosmetology have a more noticeable effect than the advertised novelties of the beauty market. A well-known example is jojoba oil, known since ancient times and was used by Queen Cleopatra. This product has a soothing and smoothing effect due to the amino acids. Its effect is similar to collagens, which are very popular in modern cosmetology.
If you are looking for a natural way to care for your skin, look no further than jojoba oil. It’s non-greasy, lightweight absorbs quickly into the skin, and has many benefits. Please keep reading to learn more about the skin benefits of jojoba oil and how to use it.
What Is Jojoba Oil?
Jojoba oil is not an oil but a special liquid wax. This substance is obtained from the shrub’s seeds with the exotic name “Simmondsia Chinensis.” Jojoba shrubs grow in hot desert climates in the southern U.S. and Mexico. Its fruits are nuts, almost half containing this nutrient which is good for the skin. They are not suitable for consumption as food, but they are perfect for beauty treatments.
It is almost odorless, and its consistency changes depending on the temperature:
- When it is warm, it’s a thick, viscous liquid;
- When it is cooled, it is a wax-like substance.
In aromatherapy, it is considered a base oil. It can be used in its pure form and as a base for blending more active oils, such as essential oils. As an ingredient, jojoba oil is actively used in producing moisturizing creams for dry skin and hair products.
Features And Benefits
Jojoba oil for the skin has gained popularity because of its nourishing composition. The main substances affecting human health and beauty are:
- Collagen-like amino acids;
- Vitamin E;
- Fatty acids (gadoleic, erucic, oleic, palmitic, etc.);
- Fatty acid esters.
It is used in cosmetology as well as in medicine. It helps epidermis cells regenerate, so it is frequently used for psoriasis treatment, dry skin, hair strengthening, and skin repair after acne. Many beneficial properties of jojoba oil make it indispensable for women.
Jojoba oil is essentially a wax that profoundly nourishes the dermis and will be indispensable for dry skin. It is allergen-free and has a long shelf life. There are known cases of burial places of Egyptian rulers where vessels containing this oil product were found, the composition of which remained almost unchanged over time.
It is good for the skin because it forms a protective barrier against moisture loss. It is, therefore, often added to moisturizing creams, masks, and hair products. If used regularly on the scalp, it prevents dryness and dandruff.
3. Protection Against Bacteria
It protects the epidermis from fungi and germs. It protects against the development of bacterial infections and the formation of acne. Jojoba does not act on all fungi and germs but successfully deals with the most common parasites.
It does not accumulate in the pores and does not clog them. Regular use of this oil reduces sebum production and acne with blackheads.
5. Interaction With The Sun
The product is rich in amino acids that aid in the absorption of vitamin D. That’s why it’s often used for an even tan. And vitamin E heals sun-dried dermis, so it is often used in sunscreen products.
6. Activation Of Collagen Production
The antioxidants in the product are used to stimulate collagen synthesis. It is essential after age 35 when slight signs of aging appear.
7. Natural Antioxidant
The mineral E in jojoba oil helps skin and hair cells fight off harmful substances.
Jojoba Oil Uses On The Skin
It is often used with other oils or various cosmetic products. If you open up any shopping site, such as Amazon, you will find a variety of masks, creams, and other products containing this oil. But did you know that you don’t have to use pre-mixed products, but you can also use pure oil?
Pure jojoba oil will be more beneficial to the skin because the oil is contained in smaller quantities in prepared products.
Jojoba is applied in the evening and pre-heated for more hydration. A different approach is used for different parts of the body:
1. Used To Treat Wrinkles
The most popular way to use jojoba oil is to fight the signs of aging. The benefit of jojoba oil for the skin is that it can eliminate wrinkles. It is operated purely on the corners of the eyes and the lower eyelid.
For even distribution, you can use a special brush or cotton swab. Or rub a couple of drops of jojoba oil between the fingers and gently apply to the wrinkles with light strokes.
2. Used To Beat Acne
Jojoba oil and its skin care can save you from pesky acne. The fact is that the oil “tricks” the skin with high-fat content. The dermis stops producing large amounts of subcutaneous sebum, believing that it has already made it, and from this, new pimples have no chance of appearing.
To treat your face, you need to do all your evening skin cleansing and apply a thin layer of jojoba oil. You can use such a mask at night every day. It can be pure oil or a mixture with your favorite moisturizer.
3. To Fight Bags Under Eyes
The reasonably dense structure of pure jojoba oil can weigh down the upper eyelid. For a complete treatment of the area around the eyes, mixing it with other oils in a 1:3 ratio is recommended. For example, almond oil, olive oil, or apricot oil.
A mask of a mixture of jojoba and peach oils will help eliminate the bags under the eyes. You can apply it to the eye area two hours before sleep. In the morning, there will be no trace of puffiness.
4. Jojoba Oil For Lips Moisutizing
It benefits the skin and lips and is applied with the finger to soften and moisturize. It does not leave a greasy feeling and does not have a strong smell. This procedure is recommended at night so the product has time to absorb.
Also, jojoba oil can be used as a mask against chapped lips. Mixing four drops of oil, two drops of vitamin A, and a teaspoon of honey is enough. Apply the resulting product to the lips for 5-10 minutes, then wipe with a tissue or cotton pad. The moisturizing and rejuvenating effect is visible after the first application. Just don’t forget to conduct an allergy test beforehand.
5. Used For Body Skin
As we have already mentioned more than once, it is excellent for dry skin. This oil nourishes, moisturizes, and triggers body cell regeneration due to many vitamins and fatty acids.
You can also use it purely for massages. It glides on and saturates the skin perfectly, which makes it the perfect helper for the masseur.
If you think that’s all there is to it, no. You can also use it for skin care to treat inflammation or cracked heels. To do this, mix a tablespoon of jojoba oil, two drops of clove oil, and three drops of lavender. The composition should be applied to the affected area every night for ten days. The result will not be long in coming.
Possible Side Effects And Risks
Despite all the benefits, jojoba oil can cause skin irritation. It is scarce, but it happens if you are allergic to one of the components or do not conduct a skin test before use.
An allergy can cause symptoms such as redness, itching, and burning. If you notice these signs on your skin after using it, immediately wash the product off with warm water and consult a dermatologist.
As you can see, there are numerous applications for jojoba oil in skin care. This lotion will assist you in moisturizing, nourishing, and reducing irritation. Remember that you can use jojoba oil on your face, body, and hair! Just remember to do a patch test before putting it to use.
What Is Jojoba Oil Used For?
Jojoba oil is used for various skin care needs, including moisturizing, nourishing, and reducing irritation.
Is Jojoba Oil Good For Your Skin?
Jojoba oil is excellent for your skin, as it is a natural moisturizer that can help to reduce irritation.
How Do You Use Jojoba Oil On Your Skin?
You can use jojoba oil on your skin by applying it directly or mixing it with other oils in a 1:3 ratio. You can also use it as a mask for the lips or eyes.
Can Jojoba Oil Cause Skin Irritation?
Jojoba oil can cause skin irritation in rare cases, usually due to an allergic reaction. If you notice any anger, wash the product off immediately and consult a dermatologist.